YET 160E | THE SUPER E-MTB

WE DON’T PARTY UNTIL THE RACE IS OVER. SO WE TOOK OUR TIME TO DESIGN AN E-MTB THE WAY A YETI E-MTB HAS TO BE DESIGNED: READY TO TOE THE LINE AT EWS-E RACES. MEET THE 160E: THE WORLD’S FIRST RACE SPECIFIC E-MTB.

LIFETIME WARRANTY

LEARN MORE

WHILE EVERYONE ELSE WAS RACING
TO MAKE AN E-MTB, WE WERE
MAKING AN E-MTB FOR RACING.

A lot happens during the course of a half-decade long development cycle.

The 160E is our most ambitious project yet.

UNPRECEDENTED APPROACH.
UNPRECEDENTED DESIGN.

NEW SUSPENSION PLATFORM

1

Developed specifically for the demands of an e-MTB, Sixfinity brings unprecedented tunability, speed and performance to the 160E

YEARS OF INTENSE DEVELOPMENT

5

With product teams, engineers, and athletes working as a cohesive development unit, this is Yeti at its finest

CUSTOM MOLDS

25

Deeper integration. Intuitive control management. One slick looking
e-MTB.

MULES & PROTOTYPES

6

It takes time to save time. Validation from our test team and racers was essential to the development process from concept mules, to full carbon prototypes. 

630 W - watt hour battery, easy charge - design, EP8 - Shimano motor | race ready, END TO END - integrated wire manegement

EVERY TIME I
FIND ITS LIMIT,


I KEEP FINDING MINE.- JARED GRAVES, MULTI-TIME WORLD CHAMPION AND OLYMPIAN

F E A
T U R
E S

INFINITE SUSPENSION
CAPABILITY, REALIZED FOR
THE DEMANDS OF E-MTB.
MEET SIXFINITY.

E-BIKE KINEMATICS.

With the right suspension an e-MTB can do things a pedal bike can’t, taking you further, faster. Sixfinity delivers a suspension design that is expertly tuned for the added weight, speed and demands of an e-MTB.

EFFICIENCY AND TRACTION. OPTIMIZED.

At sag, the anti-squat value is lower than our traditional bikes. This is ideal for the greater acceleration and higher speed hits while pedaling on an e-MTB.

TRACTION AND COMPOSURE.
ACHIEVED.

Due to the greater mass of an e-MTB, we reduced the anti-rise magnitude to 65%. Anti-rise remains consistent across the entire travel range, striking a balance for the unique demands of the added weight and power of an e-MTB. 

ANTI-RISE %

65 AT SAGA lower magnitude than our traditional pedal bikes.

NOT YOUR AVERAGE “SUPERCHARGED” PEDAL BIKE

Jared Graves EWS-E
COMPOSED, PLANTED, WICKEDLY FAST.
More trails. More laps. More of what you love. Sure, any e-MTB technically delivers “more”. More for the 160E is added composure, speed and agility. See also personal bests, wins, and championships.

FAST. BEYOND THE POWER.

The 25Km/h motor limit can be easily outpaced by racers. As a foundational design requirement, the 160E continues to elevate its performance and composure, the faster you go. So much so, Jared Graves has a new favorite bike. 

TUNABLE LEVERAGE RATE.

Every track is different. Every racer has their ride preferences. Sixfinity has an adjustable leverage rate progression that provides a dynamic range of suspension feel. All while preserving geometry, anti-squat and anti-rise characteristics, and only a minute impact to wheel travel at +/-2mm.

35%PROGRESSIVITY

Increase bottom out ramp and livelier feel through the travel, ideal for coil shocks

FACTORY
TUNED.

Like every Yeti model, our suspension and engineering teams refine the tune of the shock throughout the entire development process, to fully realize the capabilities of the suspension. Since Sixfinity inherently has a wider pedal zone and adjustable progression rates, our e-MTB tune prioritizes small bump sensitivity. 

GLOBAL SUPPORT.
FOR GLOBAL
COMPETITION.

Working with our long-time race partner,
the Shimano EP8 motor and 630-watt hour
battery delivers consistent power to attack
any terrain. Best of all, the system has
hassle free, world-wide support. 

SLEEK INTERNAL
WIRING MANAGEMENT.

Integrated, internal wiring delivers a clean look for a zip tie free cockpit.

GUIDING MORE THAN THE CHAIN.

Factory race team sponsor, OneUp Components bridged the gap between our racing and engineering needs. Every 160E comes stock with a custom chain guide to prevent chain derailments and offer rattle-free cable management for mechanical drivetrains. 

TRACTION + TRACTION = SPEED

Considering the added power at the rear wheel–for a race specific e-MTB, dual 29” wheels provide more traction, better rollover and ultimately a faster bike.

THAT?”SHORT CHAIN STAYS.

The answer is Sixfinity. Due to the incredibly compact packaging of the Infinity link, the 160E has shorter chain stays that eliminates the lazy-to-turn feel that plagues e-MTB’s that utilize suspension designs carried forward from pedal only designs. Without resorting to smaller wheel sizes and leaving traction and speed on the table, our 29” wheel chainstays are shorter than other brands compensating mullet setups.

A SLIGHTLY HIGHER BB.
SAY WHAT?

At 350mm, the 160E’s bottom bracket height is a bit higher than our SB150 pedal bike. The slightly higher BB paired with shorter cranks means racers realize the gains of extra pedal strokes. 

BUILD KITS

T1TURQ$12,700C1TURQ$10,100
DETAILST1, TURQ series carbon, Shimano XT, Fox Factory GRIP 2 38 ForkC1, TURQ series carbon, Shimano SLX, Fox Performance 38 Fork
FRAME
FORKFOX FACTORY 38 GRIP 2/170MM E-TuneFOX PERFORMANCE 38/170MM E-TUNE
MATERIALTURQ SERIESTURQ SERIES
WEIGHT49.749.8
TRAVEL160mm (6.3″)160mm (6.3″)
REAR SHOCKFOX FACTORY FLOAT X2FOX PERFORMANCE FLOAT X
WHEELSETDT SWISS EX1700 30MMUPGRADABLEDT SWISS E1900 30MMUPGRADABLE
REAR DERSHIMANO XTSHIMANO SLX
SHIFTSHIMANO XTSHIMANO SLX
CRANKSHIMANO EM900 34T 160MMSHIMANO EM600 34T 160MM
BBN/AN/A
CASSETTESHIMANO XT 10-51SHIMANO SLX 10-51
CHAINSHIMANO XTSHIMANO SLX
BRAKESSRAM CODE RSCSRAM CODE R
ROTORSSRAM CENTERLINE 220/SRAM CENTERLINE 200SRAM CENTERLINE 220/SRAM CENTERLINE 200
POSTSRAM REVERB AXS 31.6MM SM: 125MM, MD: 150MM, LG/XL: 170MMONEUP DROPPER POST 31.6MM SM: 150MM, MD: 180MM, LG/XL: 210MM
FRONT TIREMAXXIS ASSEGAI 2.5 EXO+MAXXIS ASSEGAI 2.5 EXO+
REAR TIREMAXXIS MINION DHR II 2.4 DDMAXXIS MINION DHR II 2.4 DD
HEADSETCANE CREEK 110 INTEGRATEDCANE CREEK 40 INTEGRATED
BARYETI CARBON 35X800MM EBIKEYETI CARBON 35X800MM EBIKE
STEMRACE FACE TURBINE R 35X50MMRACE FACE RIDE 35X50MM
GRIPSODI ELITE PROODI ELITE PRO
SEATSILVERADO CUSTOMSILVERADO CUSTOM
DRIVE UNITSHIMANO EP8SHIMANO EP8
DISPLAYSHIMANO EM800SHIMANO EM800
CHARGERSHIMANO E6002SHIMANO E6002
BATTERYSHIMANO 630Wh INTERNAL BATTERYSHIMANO 630Wh INTERNAL BATTERY
ASSIST SWITCHSHIMANO EM800LSHIMANO EM800L
UPGRADESDT Swiss EXC 1501 Carbon Wheelset +NOT AVAILABLE OUTSIDE NORTH AMERICA+$900DT Swiss EXC 1501 Carbon Wheelset +NOT AVAILABLE OUTSIDE NORTH AMERICA+$900

SPEC, PRICE, & WEIGHT INFORMATION IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

GEOMETRY

160E Geo Chart
SMMDLGXL
ASEAT TUBE LENGTH380.0410.0450.0495.0
BTOPTUBE LENGTH560.9591.8613.4641.5
CHEADTUBE ANGLE64.564.564.564.5
DEFF. SEAT TUBE ANGLE78.078.078.078.0
ECHAINSTAY LENGTH446.0446.0446.0446.0
FWHEELBASE1208.31239.71262.11291.9
GESTIMATED BB HEIGHT350.0350.0350.0350.0
HSTANDOVER754.0754.0754.0754.0
IHEADTUBE LENGTH95.098.3103.8114.9
JAXLE TO CROWN583.7583.7583.7583.7
KOFFSET44.044.044.044.0
LSTACK617.0620.0625.0635.0
MREACH430.0460.0480.0505.0
NFRONT CENTER762.3793.7816.1845.9

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.